Orange Africa Cup of Nations, South Africa 2013 Updates, Fixture / Games Schedule, Date, Time, Scores and Results

Kicking off on the 19th of January, the 2013 edition of the Africa Cup of Nations, also known as the Orange Africa Cup of Nations for sponsorship reasons, will end on February 10, 2013. This will be the 29th Africa Cup of Nations organized by the Confederation of African Football (CAF).
African Cup of Nations 2013 logo
The 2013 football championship of Africa will be staged in South Africa after that country struck a deal with Libya to swap their hosting rights from 2017 due to the Libyan civil war.

FNB Stadium at Johannesburg will host the opening match and the final. The other venues selected for matches are Moses Mabhida Stadium at Durban, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium at Port Elizabeth, Mbombela Stadium at Nelspruit, and Royal Bafokeng Stadium at Rustenburg.

Katlego, which means "success" in Sesotho language, the official match ball of the Orange Africa Cup of Nations, South Africa 2013. This is manufactured by Adidas and it is the 4th ball especially created for the most important African football tournament.

Zambia's National football team known as The Chipolopolo (the Copper Bullets), emerged as the winner of the 2012 CAF Africa Cup of Nations. As a title holder, the team automatically qualified in this year Africa Cup of Nations along with host South Africa and fourteen other teams.

The draw for the final tournament took place on 24 October 2012 in Durban.

GROUP STAGE - Standings
Group A
|
Group B
Team
W
D
L
Pts
|
Team
W
D
L
Pts
South Africa 1 2 0 5
|
Ghana 2 1 0 7
Cape Verde 1 2 0 5
|
Mali 1 1 1 4
Morocco  0 3 0 3
|
Congo DR 0 3 0 3
Angola 0 1 2 1
|
Niger 0 1 2 1
Group C
|
Group D
Team
W
D
L
Pts
|
Team
W
D
L
Pts
Burkina Faso 1 2 0 5 | Côte d'Ivoire 2 1 0 7
Nigeria 1 2 0 5 | Togo 1 1 1 4
Zambia 0 3 0 3 | Tunisia 1 1 1 4
Ethiopia 0 1 2 1 | Algeria 0 1 2 1

In the first round of the tournament, the teams will compete in round-robin groups of three teams for points, with the top two teams in each group proceeding to the knockout stage.

2013 Africa Cup of Nations Fixture / Games Schedule, Date, Time, Scores and Results
GROUP STAGE
Date Group Time (UTC +2) Venue Final Score
January 19
A
18:00 Johannesburg
South Africa
-
Cape Verde
0 - 0
A
21:00 Johannesburg
Angola
-
Morocco
0 - 0
January 20
B
17:00 Port Elizabeth
Ghana
-
Congo DR
2 - 2
B
20:00 Port Elizabeth
Mali
-
Niger
1 - 0
January 21
C
17:00 Nelspruit
Zambia
- Ethiopia 1 - 1
C
20:00 Nelspruit
Nigeria
- Burkina Faso 1 - 1
January 22
D
17:00 Rustenburg
Côte d'Ivoire
- Togo 2 - 1
D
20:00 Rustenburg
Tunisia
-
Algeria
1 - 0
January 23
A
17:00 Durban
South Africa
-
Angola
2 - 0
A
20:00 Durban
Morocco
- Cape Verde 1 - 1
January 24
B
17:00 Port Elizabeth
Ghana
- Mali 1 - 0
B
20:00 Port Elizabeth
Niger
- Congo DR 0 - 0
January 25
C
17:00 Nelspruit
Zambia
- Nigeria 1 - 1
C
20:00 Nelspruit
Burkina Faso
- Ethiopia 4 - 0
January 26
D
17:00 Rustenburg
Côte d'Ivoire
- Tunisia 3 - 0
D
20:00 Rustenburg Algeria - Togo 0 - 2
January 27
A
19:00 Durban Morocco - South Africa 2 - 2
A
19:00 Port Elizabeth Cape Verde - Angola 2 - 1
January 28
B
19:00 Port Elizabeth Niger - Ghana 0 - 3
B
19:00 Durban Congo DR - Mali 1 - 1
January 29
C
19:00 Nelspruit Burkina Faso - Zambia 0 - 0
C
19:00 Rustenburg Ethiopia - Nigeria 0 - 2
January 30
D
19:00 Rustenburg Algeria - Côte d'Ivoire 2 - 2
D
19:00 Nelspruit Togo - Tunisia 1 - 1
QUARTER-FINALS
Date Time (UTC +2) Venue Final Score
February 2 17:00 Port Elizabeth Ghana - Cape Verde 2 - 0
20:30 Durban South Africa - Mali 1 - 1 (a.e.t.)
1 - 3 (Penalty shootout)
February 3 17:00 Rustenburg Côte d'Ivoire - Nigeria 1 - 2
20:30 Nelspruit Burkina Faso - Togo 1 - 0 (a.e.t.)
SEMI-FINALS
Date Time (UTC +2) Venue Final Score
February 6 17:00 Durban Mali - Nigeria 1 - 4
20:30 Nelspruit Burkina Faso - Ghana 1 - 1 (a.e.t.)
3 - 2 (Penalty shootout)
THIRD PLACE
Date Time (UTC +2) Venue


Final Score
February 9 20:00 Port Elizabeth Mali - Ghana 3 - 1
FINAL
February 10 20:00 Johannesburg Nigeria - Burkina Faso 1 - 0

Source || afcon2013online.com :: Image: flickr.com

Acer Liquid E1 Android Smartphone: Specs, Features

Acer continues to announce new Android devices. After introducing the Acer Iconia B1 tablet, at the 2013 CES event in Las Vegas, the company has just revealed a new mid-range Android smartphone, the Liquid E1. The new smartphone ships with Android 4.1.1 Jellybean.
Acer-Liquid-E1 by ZhenqOK, on Flickr
The handset features a 4.5-inch qHD (960 x 540) IPS display, and a dual-core 1GHz processor backed up by 1GB of RAM, alongside 4 GB of internal storage.

Acer has yet to reveal availability or pricing details for the Liquid E1.

The Liquid E1 smartphone is expected to be showcased at the Mobile World Congress in Fira Gran Via, Barcelona, Spain from February 25-28.

Acer Liquid E1 Full Specifications and Features

GENERAL 2G Network GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G Network HSDPA 900 / 2100
SIM Mini-SIM
Announced 2013, January
BODY Dimensions 132 x 68.5 x 9.9 mm (5.20 x 2.70 x 0.39 in)
Weight 130 g (4.59 oz)
DISPLAY Type Capacitive touchscreen, 16M colors
Size 540 x 960 pixels, 4.5 inches (~245 ppi pixel density)
Multitouch Yes
SOUND
Alert types Vibration, MP3, WAV ringtones
Loudspeaker Yes, with stereo speakers
3.5mm jack Yes
MEMORY Card slot microSD, up to 32 GB
Internal 4 GB, 1 GB RAM
DATA
GPRS and EDGE Yes
Speed HSDPA, HSUPA
WLAN Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n, dual band, Wi-Fi hotspot
Bluetooth v3.0 with A2DP, EDR
USB microUSB v2.0
CAMERA Primary 5 MP, 2592x1944 pixels, autofocus, LED flash
Features Geo-tagging
Video 720p@30fps
Secondary Yes, VGA
FEATURES OS Android OS, v4.1.1 (Jelly Bean)
CPU Dual-core 1 GHz
Sensors Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass
Messaging SMS (threaded view), MMS, Email, Push Email
Email POP3, Push email (Exchange, Gmail)
Browser HTML
Radio FM
GPS Yes, with A-GPS support
Java Java MIDP emulator
Colors Black, White
Other Features SNS integration, Google Search, Maps, Gmail, YouTube, Google Talk,
Picasa, MP3/WAV/WMA/eAAC+ player, MP4/H.264/H.263 player,
Organizer, Document viewer, Voice memo/dial, Predictive text input
BATTERY Talk Time: up to 8 hours
Standby Time: up to 400 hours
Capacity: Li-Ion 1760 mAh battery

Source || eurodroid.com :: Specs: gsmarena.com :: Image: flickr.com, ZhenqOK

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2013: Complete List of Winners and Nominees

The 19th annual Screen Actors Guild Awards were held Sunday night at the Shrine Exposition Center in Los Angeles.
SAG Award Show Logo by beastandbean, on Flickr
Presented by the labor union Screen Actors Guild, the SAG Awards first aired in 1995 to honor the best of acting in film and television in Hollywood. This year presentation was carried live on TNT and TBS.

The complete list of Screen Actors Guild nominees and winners follows.

SAG 2013 WINNERS and NOMINEES:

Best Ensemble in a Motion Picture

"Argo"- WINNER
"The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel"
"Les Misérables"
"Lincoln"
"Silver Linings Playbook"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

Bradley Cooper, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln" - WINNER
John Hawkes, "The Sessions"
Denzel Washington, "Flight"
Hugh Jackman, "Les Miserables"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook" - WINNER
Helen Mirren, "Hitchcock"
Naomi Watts, "The Impossible"
Marion Cotillard, "Rust and Bone"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Alan Arkin, "Argo"
Robert De Niro, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln" - WINNER
Javier Bardem, "Skyfall"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Sally Field, "Lincoln"
Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables" - WINNER
Helen Hunt, "The Sessions"
Nicole Kidman, "The Paperboy"
Maggie Smith, "Best Exotic Marigold Hotel"

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

"The Dark Knight Rises"
"Skyfall" - WINNER
"The Bourne Legacy"
"The Amazing Spider-Man"
"Les Miserables"

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

"Boardwalk Empire"
"Homeland"
"Mad Men"
"Breaking Bad"
"Downton Abbey" - WINNER

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

"30 Rock"
"The Big Bang Theory"
"Glee"
"Modern Family" - WINNER
"Nurse Jackie"
"The Office"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Steve Buscemi, "Boardwalk Empire"
Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad" - WINNER
Jeff Daniels, "The Newsroom"
Jon Hamm, "Mad Men"
Damian Lewis, "Homeland"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

Michelle Dockery, "Downton Abbey"
Maggie Smith, "Downton Abbey"
Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Asylum"
Julianna Marguiles, "The Good Wife"
Claire Danes, "Homeland" - WINNER

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock" - WINNER
Ty Burrell, 'Modern Family"
Louis C.K., "Louie"
Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"
Eric Stonestreet, "Modern Family"

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"
Tina Fey, "30 Rock" - WINNER
Amy Poehler, "Parks and Recreation"
Sofia Vergara, "Modern Family"
Betty White, "Hot in Cleveland"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Clive Owen in "Hemingway & Gellhorn"
Ed Harris in "Game Change"
Woody Harrelson in "Game Change"
Bill Paxton in "Hatfields & McCoys"
Kevin Costner in "Hatfields & McCoys" - WINNER

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Alfre Woodard in "Steel Magnolias"
Julianne Moore in "Game Change" - WINNER
Sigourney Weaver in "Political Animals"
Nicole Kidman in "Hemingway & Gellhorn"
Charlotte Rampling in "Restless"

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

"Game of Thrones" - WINNER
"Homeland"
"Breaking Bad"
"Sons of Anarchy"
"Walking Dead"
"Boardwalk Empire"

Source || sagawards.org :: Image: flickr, beastandbean 

Temple Run 2 now available in Google Play and Amazon Marketplace

Imangi Studios, the creators of the hit game Temple Run, released a sequel to its popular game on Google Play and Amazon Marketplace for select Android and Kindle devices. Temple Run 2, one of the biggest games ever is now officially available to download.
Temple Run 2 by mrjassal2, on Flickr

Like the first Temple Run game, it will be free to download with in-app purchases available to those who wish to enhance the free experience. Android users can now enjoy the highly anticipated sequel. It has all the twists and turns of the original, but it's been completely redone with great new graphics, new environments, and even bigger monkeys. You can now try to escape giant apes, swing on ropes, and jump over chasms, all courtesy of Temple Run 2.

Temple Run 2 has already proven a hit among iPhone and iPad users by racking up 20 milllion downloads from Apple's App Store in its first four days.

Download Temple Run 2 for free on Google Play, Amazon Marketplace and iOS.

VIDEO: Temple Run 2 - Official launch trailer

Temple Run 2 is the exciting sequel to the original breakout mega-‐hit endless runner, Temple Run. Featuring the gameplay that has entertained millions of players, Temple Run 2 offers fans a chance to explore a beautiful new world enhanced with high resolution visuals. Players must fly down zip lines or speed along in mine carts to escape the clutches of the temple dwellers. With new characters, power-‐ups, abilities and achievements, Temple Run 2 continues the adventure where the first game left off.

Source || Press Release: triplepointpr.com :: Image: flickr.com, mrjassal2 :: Video: ImangiStudios

Top Travel Destination or Places in 2013 - International Publications

Where do you want to go in 2013? What are the top destinations for travelers in 2013? That question is being answered in articles across the web. But where will travelers be going?
Rio de Janeiro, Top Travel Destination in 2013

Here's the list of Top Travel Destination or Places in 2013 taken from different international publications.

The New York Times

  1. Rio de Janeiro
  2. Marseille
  3. Nicaragua
  4. Accra, Ghana
  5. Bhutan
  6. Amsterdam
  7. Houston
  8. Rossland, British Columbia
  9. New Delhi
  10. Istanbul
  11. Singapore
  12. Montenegro
  13. White Salmon River
  14. Hvar, Croatia
  15. Mongolia
  16. The Big Island, Hawaii
  17. Philippines
  18. Vernazza, Italy
  19. The Kimberley, Australia
  20. Ningxia, China
  21. The Adirondacks, N.Y.
  22. Oslo, Norway
  23. Constantia, South Africa
  1. Lithuania
  2. Burgos, Spain
  3. Lens, France
  4. Changbaishan, China
  5. Porto, Portugal
  6. Puerto Rico
  7. Koh Phangan, Thailand
  8. Kalpitiya, Sri Lanka
  9. Jackson Hole, Wyo.
  10. Bangkok
  11. The Jeseniky, Czech Republic
  12. Waiheke, New Zealand
  13. Yucatán, Mexico
  14. Charlevoix, Quebec
  15. Pecs, Hungary
  16. Republic of Congo
  17. Ireland
  18. Getaria, Spain
  19. Mergui Islands, Myanmar
  20. The Falkland Islands
  21. Washington, D.C.
  22. Casablanca, Morocco
  23. Paris

Travel + Leisure

Condé Nast Traveller

Lonely Planet

  1. Bahia Ballena, Costa Rica
  2. Basilicata, Italy
  3. Puerto Rico
  4. Minneapolis
  5. Réunion
  6. Philippines
  7. Nepal
  8. Charlevoix, Quebec
  9. Uco Valley, Argentina
  10. Zambia
  11. Amsterdam
  12. Gold Coast, Australia
  13. Marseilles, France
  1. Brazil
  2. Philippines
  3. Amsterdam
  4. Congo
  5. Galápagos
  6. Kashmir
  7. Mexico
  8. New Zealand
  9. Panama
  10. Oman
  1. Sri Lanka
  2. Montenegro
  3. South Korea
  4. Ecuador
  5. Slovakia
  6. Solomon Islands
  7. Iceland
  8. Turkey
  9. Dominican Republic
  10. Madagascar

National Geographic

CNN

  1. Crimea
  2. Marseille
  3. Raja Ampat
  4. Ravenna
  5. Great Bear Rainforest
  6. Malawi
  7. Quito
  8. Bagan
  9. Cape Breton
  10. Uganda
  11. Hudson Valley
  12. Thessaloniki
  13. Grenada
  14. Bodø
  15. Valparaíso
  16. Missouri River Breaks
  17. St. Augustine
  18. Memphis
  19. Kyoto
  20. Jarash
  1. Scotland, United Kingdom
  2. Rabat, Morocco
  3. Košice, Slovakia
  4. Sub-Saharan Africa
  5. Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, USA
  6. Amsterdam, the Netherlands
  7. Colombia

Source || nytimes.com, travelandleisure.com, cntraveller.com, lonelyplanet.com, nationalgeographic.com, cnn.com
:: Image: flickr.com, Fandrade

7th Asian Film Awards Nominees and Winners - Complete List

The Asian Film Awards celebrates the talents of Asian cinema and has been known as the "Oscars of Asia." The 7th AFA ceremony will be held at the Convention and Exhibition Centre in Hong Kong on the 18th of March this year and the nominees were announced on January 16, 2013.
7th Asian Film Awards
In the 14 award categories, 30 films with 70 nominees from across Asia are being recognized for their excellence in cinema. The nominees were announce by Chinese superstar actor Andy Lau (劉德華) who will serve as president of the judging Panel.

Winners will be posted here once they have been announced on March 18.

Here is the list of Nominees for 7th Asian Film Awards:

Best Film

毒戰 (Drug War), China
Gangs of वासेपुर I & II (Gangs Of Wasseypur Part 1 & 2), India
浮城谜事 (Mystery), China  - WINNER
アウトレイジ ビヨンド (Outrage Beyond), Japan
피에타 (Pieta), South Korea

Best Director

Anurag Kashyap - Gangs of वासेपुर I & II (Gangs Of Wasseypur Part 1 & 2), India
Abbas Kiarostami - ライク・サムワン・イン・ラブ (Like Someone In Love), Japan
김기덕 (Kim Ki-duk) - 피에타 (Pieta), South Korea
北野武 (Kitano Takeshi) - アウトレイジ ビヨンド (Outrage Beyond), Japan - WINNER
娄烨 (Lou Ye) - 浮城谜事 (Mystery), China

Best Actor

張孝全 (Joseph Chang) - 女朋友。男朋友 (GF*BF), Taiwan
최민식 (Choi Min-sik) - 범죄와의 전쟁 : 나쁜놈들 전성시대 (Nameless Gangsters: Rules of the Time), South Korea
Eddie Garcia - Bwakaw, Philippines - WINNER
梁家辉 (Tony Leung Ka Fai) - 寒战 (Cold War), Hong Kong
刘烨 (Liu Ye) - 王的盛宴 (The Last Supper), China

Best Actress

Nora Aunor - Thy Womb, Philippines - WINNER
조민수 (Cho Min-soo) - 피에타 (Pieta), South Korea
Golshifteh Farahani - The Patience Stone, Afghanistan
桂纶镁 (Gwei Lun-mei) - 女朋友。男朋友 (GF*BF), Taiwan
郝蕾 (Hao Lei) - 浮城谜事 (Mystery), China

Best Newcomer

Chien Man-shu - 南方小羊牧場 (When A Wolf Falls In Love With A Sheep), Taiwan
Higashide Masahiro - 桐島 (The Kirishima Thing), Japan
Huang Yu-siang - Touch Of The Light, Taiwan
Kim Sung-kyun - 범죄와의 전쟁 : 나쁜놈들 전성시대 (Nameless Gangsters: Rules of the Time), South Korea
Qi Xi - 浮城谜事 (Mystery), China - WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

Ha Jung-woo - 범죄와의 전쟁 : 나쁜놈들 전성시대 (Nameless Gangsters: Rules of the Time), South Korea
Kase Ryo - ライク・サムワン・イン・ラブ (Like Someone In Love), Japan
Nawazuddin Siddiqui - The Answer Lies Within, India - WINNER
Chapman To - Diva, Hong Kong
Rhydian Vaughan - 女朋友。男朋友 (GF*BF), Taiwan

Best Supporting Actress

Jun Ji-hyun - 도둑들 (The Thieves), South Korea
Kim Hye-soo - 도둑들 (The Thieves), South Korea
Li Lieh - Together, Taiwan
Qin Lan - 王的盛宴 (The Last Supper), China
Watanabe Makiko - Capturing Dad, Japan - WINNER

Best Screenwriter

Anand Gandhi - Ship Of Theseus, India
Kiyasu Kohei, Yoshida Daihachi - 桐島 (The Kirishima Thing), Japan
Mei Feng, Yu Fan, Lou Ye - 浮城谜事 (Mystery), China - WINNER
Wai Ka-fai, Yau Nai-hoi, Ryker Chan, Yu Xi - 毒戰 (Drug War), China
Yun Jong-bin - 범죄와의 전쟁 : 나쁜놈들 전성시대 (Nameless Gangsters: Rules of the Time), South Korea

Best Cinematographer

Touraj Aslani - Rhino Season, Iraqi Kurdistan/Turkey - WINNER
Choi Young-hwan - 도둑들 (The Thieves), South Korea
Rajeev Ravi - Gangs of वासेपुर I & II (Gangs Of Wasseypur Part 1 & 2), India
Yanagijima Katsumi - ライク・サムワン・イン・ラブ (Like Someone In Love), Japan
Zhang Li, Ma Cheng - 王的盛宴 (The Last Supper), China

Best Production Designer

Cho Hwa-sung - 범죄와의 전쟁 : 나쁜놈들 전성시대 (Nameless Gangsters: Rules of the Time), South Korea
Bahman Ghobadi, Ali Daryai - Rhino Season, Iraqi Kurdistan/Turkey - WINNER
Wasiq Khan - Gangs of वासेपुर I & II (Gangs Of Wasseypur Part 1 & 2), India
Man Lim-chung - The Silent War, China/Hong Kong
Yee Chung-man, Eric Lam Chi-ki - The Last Tycoon, China/Hong Kong

Best Composer

Pritam CHAKRABORTY - Barfi!, India - WINNER
Jo Yeong-wook - 범죄와의 전쟁 : 나쁜놈들 전성시대 (Nameless Gangsters: Rules of the Time), South Korea
Peyman Yazdanian, Johann Johannsson - 浮城谜事 (Mystery), China
Suzuki Keiichi - アウトレイジ ビヨンド (Outrage Beyond), Japan
Ueno Koji - のぼうの城 (The Floating Castle), Japan

Best Editor

Kitano Takeshi, Ohta Yoshinori - アウトレイジ ビヨンド (Outrage Beyond), Japan
Kusakabe Mototaka - 桐島 (The Kirishima Thing), Japan - WINNER
Valerie Loiseleux - Rhino Season, Iraqi Kurdistan/Turkey
David Richardson, Allen Leung - 毒戰 (Drug War), China
Shin Min-kyung - 도둑들 (The Thieves), South Korea

Best Visual Effects

Chas Chau, Lewis Chan, Benson Poon, Johnny Lin - 南方小羊牧場 (When A Wolf Falls In Love With A Sheep), Taiwan
Kwak Tae-yong, Hwang Hyo- kyun, Lim Jung-hoon - Doomsday Book, South Korea
Farbod Khoshtinat - Rhino Season, Iraqi Kurdistan/Turkey - WINNER
Lee In-ho, JE Young-ho - Soar Into The Sun, South Korea
Onoue Katsuro, Oya Tetsuo, Sato Atsuki, Tsujino Minami - のぼうの城 (The Floating Castle), Japan

Best Costume Designer

Chen Xue-bing, Zhong Jia-ni - 王的盛宴 (The Last Supper), China
Jessie Dai Mei-ling, Chan Chi-man - The Last Tycoon, China/Hong Kong
Kwak Jung-ae - A Werewolf Boy, South Korea
Man Lim-chung - The Silent War, China/Hong Kong - WINNER
Otsuka Mitsuru, Matsunaga Kazuta, Inamura Akihiko - のぼうの城 (The Floating Castle), Japan

Source || asianfilmawards.asia :: Image: flickr.com

Facebook announces "Graph Search"

Facebook has officially announced its new "Graph Search" feature, a search engine for Facebook that lets users search and access information stored inside the social network. It can help you find new people, places, and things through your friends.
Facebook Graph Search
In his introduction of the new search tool, CEO and Facebook founder Mark Zuckerberg stated that this project has been in the works for years.

Zuckerberg calls it the 'third pillar' of the Facebook system with the first two being your news feed and Timeline.

Facebook new feature which it says is not a rival for Google’s web search engine but does integrate Bing search.

Zuckerberg explained the difference between Web Search and Graph Search, saying,
"a web search is designed to take any open ended query and give you links that might have answers. Graph search is designed to take a precise query and give you an answer, not give you links that might provide the answer."
 The Facebook Graph service is currently in beta giving access to a few lucky people and hopes to be rolling out soon for everyone else. But if you’d like to try this new Facebook feature when it’s available in your area, join the waiting list at facebook.com/graphsearch.

VIDEO: Introducing Facebook Graph Search

Find more of what you're looking for through your friends and connections.

VIDEO: Mark Zuckerberg Explains Graph Search

Facebook owner Mark Zuckerberg Introducing All New Graph Search & He Explains all About this Graph Search

Source || facebook.com/about/graphsearch :: Image: flickr.com, jessicaml_ :: Video: David King, Gagan GiLL

2012-2013 NFL Conference Championships - TV Schedule, Results, Game Time, Location, Scores, Live Stream

Here is the 2012-2013 NFL Conference Championships schedule, along with TV networks, game time, scores and location of the game:
2012-13 NFL Conference Championships

Sunady, January 20
Game Time TV Location Score **
49ers def. Falcons 3:00 pm FOX Georgia Dome 28-24
Ravens def. Patriots  6:30 pm CBS Gillette Stadium 28-13

2012-13 NFL Conference Championships Live Streaming Online

For live streaming online services check out NFL Audio Pass, NFL Game Pass, Watch ESPN, NFL RedZone, DirecTV and NBC Sports SNF All Access.

From the following sites, you can watch a live streaming video, as well as video hightlights and articles relating to the NFL game.

2012-2013 NFL Scoreboard



Source ||  http://www.nfl.com/schedules :: Image: flickr, Suko's License Plates 

Pacquiao, Marquez vs Vargas or Senchenko on April 2013

Former WBA World welterweight champion Vyacheslav Senchenko or unbeaten welterweight contender Jessie Vargas have are being considered as potential opponents for boxing icons and fierce rivals Manny Pacquiao and Juan Manuel Marquez.
Manny Pacquiao by animomedia, on Flickr

In a television interview on, Mike Koncz said nine names—among them, Timothy Bradley, Senchenko, Vargas—are being eyed to serve as foes for Pacquiao, an eight-division world champion, when he tries to rebound from a sixth round knockout he suffered against Marquez last Dec. 8 in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Koncz also revealed that they're looking at staging the fight in Asia (Dubai, Singapore or Macau).

Marquez’s promoter, Fernando Beltran, said in an interview with Boxing Scene that the two fighters are both being considered as possible opponents for Marquez and.

Vargas, a Mexican-American boxer, with a record of 20 wins with nine coming by knockout and 0 losses, is currently being trained by Roger Mayweather.

Senchenko, meanwhile, is a former World Boxing Association welterweight champion with a record of 33 wins against one loss, with 22 knockouts. Senchenko is best known for sending Ricky Hatton to retirement when Senchenko's ninth-round body shot stopped Ricky Hatton last October. He used to be trained by Freddie Roach.

In an interview with Fight Hub TV, Freddie Roach, Pacquiao’s coach, said he would prefer for a rematch with Marquez immediately.
"They’re talking about an April fight... with him and Marquez on the show together against different opponents, and then a rematch in September. That’s being negotiated right now.

The thing is, I don’t really want the tune-up fight. I would rather just go straight into the fifth fight.

I don’t think a guy of Pacquiao’s level needs a tune-up fight. Thing is, he’s going to get right back on the horse.

The first thing he said to me after the fight was, ‘We need to do it one more time’.
That was my favorite fight, because Manny was fighting the best I’ve seen him fight in a long time. We got caught in that fight, but I still think it was a great performance.

The number five is gonna be the biggest seller ever in boxing," Roach said.
Top Rank Chief Bob Arum said it would be great that Pacquiao and Marquez would appoint in tune-up fights as they get ready for a fifth fight during the height of the Mexican Independence Day on September 14.

Source || Image: flickr, Junnel Animo 

Golden Globe Awards 2013: Complete List of Winners and Nominees

The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards, hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, honoring the best in film and television, is broadcasting live from the Beverly Hilton Hotel on NBC. This is all about Hollywood glamour and excitement.
Golden Globe Awards 2013
Check out the complete list of winners and nominees below.

Best Motion Picture – Drama

"Argo" - WINNER
"Django Unchained"
"Life of Pi"
"Lncoln"
"Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Actress - Drama

Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty" - WINNER
Marion Cotillard, "Rust and Bone"
Helen Mirren, "Hitchcock"
Naomi Watts, "The Impossible"
Rachel Weisz, "The Deep Blue Sea"

Best Actor - Drama

Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln" - WINNER
Richard Gere, "Arbitrage"
John Hawkes, "The Sessions"
Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"
Denzel Washington, "Flight"

Best Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical

"The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel"
"Les Misérables" - WINNER
"Moonrise Kingdom"
"Salmon Fishing in the Yemen"
"Silver Linings Playbook"

Best Actress - Comedy or Musical

Emily Blunt, "Salmon Fishing in the Yemen"
Judi Dench, "The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook" - WINNER
Maggie Smith, "Quartet"
Meryl Streep, "Hope Springs"

Best Actor - Comedy or Musical

Jack Black, "Bernie"
Bradley Cooper, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Hugh Jackman, "Les Misérables" – WINNER
Ewan McGregor, "Salmon Fishing in the Yemen"
Bill Murray, "Hyde Park on Hudson"

Best Animated Feature Film

"Brave" – WINNER
"Frankenweenie"
"Hotel Transylvania"
"Wreck-It Ralph"
"Rise of the Guardians"

Best Foreign Language Film

"Amour" (Austria) – WINNER
"A Royal Affair" (Denmark)
"The Intouchables" (France)
"Kon-Tiki" (Norway/U.K./Denmark)
"Rust and Bone" (France)

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, "The Master"
Sally Field, "Lincoln"
Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables" – WINNER
Helen Hunt, "The Sessions"
Nicole Kidman, "The Paperboy"

Best Supporting Actor

Leonardo DiCaprio, "Django Unchained"
Alan Arkin, "Argo"
Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"
Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained" – WINNER

Best Director

Ben Affleck, "Argo" – WINNER
Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Ang Lee, "Life of Pi"
Steven Spielberg, "Lincoln"
Quentin Tarantino, "Django Unchained"

Best Screenplay

Mark Boal, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Tony Kushner, "Lincoln"
David O. Russell, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Quentin Tarantino, "Django Unchained" – WINNER
Chris Terrio, "Argo"

Best Original Score

Mychael Danna, "Life of Pi" – WINNER
Alexandre Desplat, "Argo"
Dario Marianelli, "Anna Karenina"
Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek, Reinhold Heil, "Cloud Atlas"
John Williams, "Lincoln"

Best Original Song

"For You" (Music by Monty Powell, Keith Urban; Lyrics by Monty Powell, Keith Urban) – "Act of Valor"
"Not Running Anymore" (Music by Jon Bon Jovi; Lyrics by Jon Bon Jovi) – "Stand Up Guys"
"Safe & Sound" (Music by Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T. Bone Burnett; Lyrics by Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T. Bone Burnett) – "The Hunger Games"
"Skyfall" (Music by Adele, Paul Epworth; Lyrics by Adele, Paul Epworth) – "Skyfall"- WINNER
"Suddenly" (Music by Claude-Michel Schonberg; Lyrics by Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schonberg) – "Les Misérables"

Best TV series – drama

"Breaking Bad"
"Boardwalk Empire"
"Downton Abbey: Season 2″
"Homeland" – WINNER
"The Newsroom"

Best Actress TV Series - Drama

Connie Britton, "Nashville"
Glenn Close, "Damages"
Claire Danes, "Homeland" – WINNER
Michelle Dockery, "Downton Abbey: Season 2"
Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife"

Best Actor TV Series - Drama

Steve Buscemi, "Boardwalk Empire"
Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad"
Jeff Daniels, "The Newsroom"
Jon Hamm, "Mad Men"
Damien Lewis, "Homeland" – WINNER

Best TV Series - Comedy or Musical

"The Big Bang Theory"
"Episodes"
"Girls" – WINNER
"Modern Family"
"Smash"

Best Actress TV Series - Comedy

Zooey Deschanel, "New Girl"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"
Lena Dunham, "Girls" – WINNER
Tina Fey, "30 Rock"
Amy Poehler, "Parks and Recreation"

Best Actor TV Series - Comedy

Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock"
Don Cheadle, "House of Lies" – WINNER
Louis C.K., "Louie"
Matt LeBlanc, "Episodes"
Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"

Best TV Miniseries or Movie

"Game Change" – WINNER
"The Girl"
"Hatfields & McCoys"
"The Hour"
"Political Animals"

Best Actress - TV Miniseries or Movie

Nicole Kidman, "Hemingway & Gellhorn"
Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Asylum"
Sienna Miller, "The Girl"
Julianne Moore, "Game Change" – WINNER
Sigourney Weaver, "Political Animals"

Best Actor - TV Miniseries or Movie

Kevin Costner, "Hatfields & McCoys" – WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch, "Sherlock (Masterpiece)"
Woody Harrelson, "Game Change"
Toby Jones, "The Girl"
Clive Owen, "Hemingway & Gellhorn"

Best Supporting Actress - TV Series, Miniseries, Movie

Hayden Panettiere, "Nashville"
Archie Panjabi, "The Good Wife"
Sarah Paulson, "Game Change"
Maggie Smith, "Downton Abbey: Season 2" – WINNER
Sofia Vergara, "Modern Family"

Best Supporting Actor - TV Series, Miniseries, Movie

Max Greenfield, "New Girl"
Ed Harris, "Game Change" - WINNER
Danny Huston, "Magic City"
Mandy Patinkin, "Homeland"
Eric Stonestreet, "Modern Family"

Source || goldenglobes.org :: Image: flickr, frequent fruzer 

Internet Activist, Reddit co-founder Aaron Swartz commits suicide at 26

Aaron H. Swartz, at the age of 26, committed suicide in New York City on Friday, January 11. The tragedy was confirmed to MIT's The Tech by Swarz's uncle, Michael Wolf and also his attorney, Elliot R. Peters. “The tragic and heartbreaking information you received is, regrettably, true,” said Peters.
Aaron Swartz - Deceased (Suicide Jan 11, 2013)

Aaron's body was found Friday evening in Brooklyn, said Ellen Borakove, a spokeswoman with the New York medical examiner's office. He hanged himself in his apartment.
"Aaron has been depressed about his case/upcoming trial, but we had no idea what he was going through was this painful." Susan Swartz, Aaron's mother, posted on a hacker section of the Y Combinator Web site.
Swartz was an American computer programmer, writer, archivist, political organizer, and Internet activist. He was dedicated to the free and open Internet. He developed free and open applications for sharing data and information online. He was one of three co-creators of Reddit, worked on the RSS 1.0 specification at age 14, developed the site theinfo.org, and released the Python framework he developed web.py as free software and built the architecture for the Open Library. He co-founded Creative Commons, and he was a member of the Harvard University Center for Ethics.

A couple of years ago, Swartz built Infogami, a company that merged with Reddit in 2006. He was also the founder of the nonprofit group Demand Progress, which is best known for its campaign against SOPA - Stop Online Piracy Act.

In 2011, Swartz was arrested in Boston for alleged computer fraud and illegally obtaining 4 million Massachusetts Institute of Technology documents from the JSTOR online journal archive. JSTOR dropped charges, but the US government pursued the case anyway, demanding fifty years in jail and a maximum of $4 million in fines after the government, in September 2012, increased the number of felony counts against Swartz  to 13 from 4.

News of Swartz's suicide came two days after JSTOR announced that it would make "more than 4.5 million articles" publicly available for free.

RIP Swartz and thanks for your contribution to the internet.

Source || Image: flickr.com, Peretz Partensky :: Aaron Swartz's Website: aaronsw.com, aaronsw.jottit.com

Budget-friendly Acer Iconia B1-A71 Android Tablet Specs, Price, Video

Acer has unveiled its budget-friendly tablet, the Iconia Tab B1-A71, at the 2013 CES event in Las Vegas.
Acer Iconia Tab B1-A71
Acer is expanding its tablet lineup with a new budget-friendly 7-inch tab running Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean). It is designed with a dual-core 1.2GHz processor and 512MB of RAM. It has 8 GB and 16 GB storage options, with a microSD card slot for an extra space up to 32GB.

Acer Iconia Tab B1-A71 Specs and Features

BODY Dimensions 197.4 x 128.5 x 11.3 mm (7.77 x 5.06 x 0.44 in)
Weight 320 g (11.29 oz)
DISPLAY Type TFT capacitive touchscreen, 256K colors
Size 600 x 1024 pixels, 7.0 inches (~170 ppi pixel density)
Multitouch Yes
SOUND
Loudspeaker Yes
3.5mm jack Yes
MEMORY Card slot microSD, up to 32 GB
Internal 8/16 GB, 512 MB RAM
DATA
WLAN Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n
Bluetooth v4.0
USB microUSB v2.0
CAMERA Primary VGA, 640x480 pixels
Video Yes
FEATURES OS Android OS, v4.1 (Jelly Bean)
CPU Dual-core 1.2 GHz
Sensors Accelerometer
Messaging Email, Push Email, IM, RSS
Browser HTML5
GPS Yes
Java Yes, via Java MIDP emulator
Colors Black
Other Features - SNS integration
- Google Search, Maps, Gmail
- YouTube, Google Talk, Picasa
- MP3/WAV/WMA/eAAC+ player
- XviD/MP4/H.264/H.263 player
- Organizer
- Document viewer
- Photo viewer/editor
- Predictive text input
BATTERY Non-removable Li-Po 2710 mAh battery

Acer Iconia Tab B1-A71 Price

While Acer hasn't announced when the B1-A71 will be available om the market, it has said the tablet will be released with a price "under $150.00."

VIDEO: Acer Iconia B1 Tablet

The ICONIA B1 makes the journey as rewarding as the destination. At just 7" and about 320 grams, this tablet is small enough to slip easily into your bag, yet big enough to provide a fine view of your favorite media. Read ebooks and magazines, watch videos, play games -- and enjoy every moment!

Source || Press: acer.com :: Specs: gsmarena.com :: Image: flickr.com :: Video: Acer

Oscars 2013: 85th Academy Awards Nominees and Winners - Complete List

The nominees for the 2013 Academy Awards have been revealed. The 85th Academy Awards nominations were announced by Oscar host Seth MacFarlane and Emma Stone on Thursday, January 10, 2013 at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California.
Oscars 2013: 85th Academy Awards
Image: Flickr.com

Winners will be posted here once they have been announced on February 24 at the Dolby Theatre.

As announced by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, here is the list of Oscar Nominees for 2013 Academy Awards:

BEST PICTURE

Amour
Life of Pi
Argo - WINNER
Lincoln
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Silver Linings Playbook
Django Unchained
Zero Dark Thirty
Les Misérables

BEST DIRECTOR

Michael Haneke (Amour)
Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
Ang Lee (Life of Pi) - WINNER
Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)
David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)

BEST ACTOR

Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln) - WINNER
Denzel Washington (Flight)
Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables)

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook) - WINNER
Naomi Watts (The Impossible)
Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alan Arkin (Argo)
Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)
Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained) - WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams (The Master)
Sally Field (Lincoln)
Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables) - WINNER
Helen Hunt (The Sessions)
Jacki Weaver (Silver Linings Playbook)

OTHER CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature Film

Frankenweenie
The Pirates
Wreck-It Raplh
Paranorman
Brave - WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film

Austria: Amor - WINNER
Chile: No
Canada: War Witch
Denmark: A Royal Affair
Norway: Kon Tiki

Best Original Song

"Before My Time," Chasing Ice
"Pi's Lullaby," Life Of Pi
"Suddenly," Les Misérables
"Everybody Needs A Best Friend," Ted
"Skyfall," Skyfall - WINNER

Best Original Score

Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina
Alexandre Desplat, Argo
Mychael Danna, Life of Pi - WINNER
John Williams, Lincoln
Thomas Newman, Skyfall

Best Original Screenplay

John Gatins, Flight
Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained - WINNER
Michael Haneke, Amour
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom

Best Adapted Screenplay

Chris Terrio, Argo - WINNER
Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
David Magee, Life of Pi
Tony Kushner, Lincoln
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Documentary Feature

5 Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How To Survive A Plague
The Invisible War
Searching For Sugar Man - WINNER

Best Documentary Short

Inocente - WINNER
Open Heart
Kings Point
Redemption
Mondays at Racine

Cinematography

Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina
Robert Richardson, Django Unchained
Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi - WINNER
Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln
Roger Deakins, Skyfall

Costume Design

Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina - WINNER
Paco Delgado, Les Misérables
Joanna Johnston, Lincoln
Eiko Ishioka, Mirror Mirror
Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman

Production Design

Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration), Anna Karenina
Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration), The Hobbit
Eve Stewart (Production Design); Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decoration), Les Misérables
David Gropman (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration), Life of Pi
Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration), Lincoln - WINNER

Makeup And Hairstyling

Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel, Hitchcock
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane, The Hobbit
Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell, Les Misérables - WINNER

Film Editing

William Goldenberg, Argo - WINNER
Tim Squyres, Life Of Pi
Michael Kahn, Lincoln
Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers, Silver Linings Playbook
Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty

Sound Editing

Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn, Argo
Wylie Stateman, Django Unchained
Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton, Life of Pi
Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers, Skyfall - WINNER
Paul N.J. Ottosson, Zero Dark Thirty - WINNER

Full list of nominees at http://oscar.go.com/nominees

2012-2013 NFL Divisional Playoffs - TV Schedule, Results, Game Time, Location, Scores, Live Stream

Here is the 2012-2013 NFL Divisional Playoffs schedule, along with TV networks, game time, scores and location of the game:
2012-13 NFL Divisional Playoffs
Image: Flickr.com

Saturday, January 12
Game Time TV Location Score **
Ravens def. Broncos 4:30 pm CBS Sports Authority Field 38-35
49ers def. Packers  8:00 pm FOX Candlestick Park 45-31
Sunady, January 13
Game Time TV Location Score **
Seahawks def. Falcons 1:00 pm FOX Georgia Dome 30-28
Patriots def. Texans  4:30 pm CBS Gillette Stadium Field 41-28

2012-13 NFL Divisional Playoffs Live Streaming Online

For live streaming online services check out NFL Audio Pass, NFL Game Pass, Watch ESPN, NFL RedZone, DirecTV and NBC Sports SNF All Access.

From the following sites, you can watch a live streaming video, as well as video hightlights and articles relating to the NFL game.

Source: http://www.nfl.com/schedules

2012-2013 NFL Scoreboard

2012-13 NFL Wild Card - TV Schedule, Results, Game Time, Location, Scores, Live Stream

Here is the 2012-2013 NFL Wild Card schedule, along with TV networks, game time, scores and location of the game:
2012-13 NFL Wild Card
Image: Flickr.com

Saturday, January 5
Game Time TV Location Score **
Texans def. Bengals 4:30 pm NBC Reliant Stadium 19-13
Packers def. Vikings 8:00 pm NBC Lambeau Field 24-10
Saturday, January 6
Game Time TV Location Score **
Ravens def. Colts 1:00 pm CBS M&T Bank Stadium 24-9
Seahawks def. Redskins 4:30 pm FOX FedEx Field 24-14

2012-13 NFL Wild Card Live Streaming Online

For live streaming online services check out NFL Audio Pass, NFL Game Pass, Watch ESPN, NFL RedZone, DirecTV and NBC Sports SNF All Access.

From the following sites, you can watch a live streaming video, as well as video hightlights and articles relating to the NFL game.

Source: http://www.nfl.com/schedules

2012-2013 NFL Scoreboard