69th Venice International Film Festival | 2012 Winners

The 69th Venice Film Festival, organized by La Biennale di Venezia, took place at Venice Lido from 29 August to 8 September 2012.

69th Venice International Film Festival
Image: Flickr.com

The following eighteen films were selected for the main competition:
  1. Après mai (Something in the Air )
    Olivier Assayas, France
  2. At Any Price
    Ramin Bahrani, USA
  3. The Master
    Paul Thomas Anderson, USA
  4. Bella addormentata (Dormant Beauty)
    Marco Bellocchio, France, Italy
  5. La cinquième saison
    Peter Brosens and Jessica Woodworth, Belgium, Netherlands, France
  6. Lemale et ha'halal (Fill the Void)
    Rama Burshtein, Israel
  7. È stato il figlio
    Daniele Cipri, Italy
  8. Un giorno speciale
    Francesca Comencini, Italy
  9. Passion
    Brian De Palma, France, Germany
  10. Superstar
    Xavier Giannoli, France, Belgium
  11. 피에타 ( Pietà)
    Kim Ki-duk, South Korea
  12. Outrage Beyond
    Takeshi Kitano, Japan
  13. Spring Breakers
    Harmony Korine, USA
  14. To the Wonder
    Terrence Malick, USA
  15. Sinapupunan (Thy Womb)
    Brillante Mendoza, Philippines
  16. Linhas de Wellington (Lines of Wellington)
    Valeria Sarmiento, Portugal, France
  17. Paradies: Glaube (Paradise: Faith)
    Ulrich Seidl, Austria, France, Germany
  18. Izmena (Betrayal)
    Kirill Serebrennikov, Russia
Leone d'oro per il miglior film a
Golden Lion for Best Film, PIETA by Director Kim Ki-duk
Image: Flickr.com

Here are the full list of winners of Venice Film Festival 2012 as published in the Official festival site.

VENEZIA 69

  • GOLDEN LION for Best Film: PIETA by Kim Ki-duk (Republic of Korea)
  • SILVER LION for Best Director: THE MASTER by Paul Thomas Anderson (USA)
  • SPECIAL JURY PRIZE: Paradies: Glaube by Ulrich Seidl (Austria, Germany, France)
  • COPPA VOLPI for Best Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman and Joaquin Phoenix in the film THE MASTER
  • COPPA VOLPI for Best Actress: Hadas Yaron in the film LEMALE ET HA’CHALAL
  • MARCELLO MASTROIANNI AWARD for Best New Young Actor or Actress: Fabrizio Falco in the films BELLA ADDORMENTATA
  • AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY: Olivier Assayas for the film APRES MAI by Olivier Assayas (France)
  • AWARD FOR THE BEST TECHNICAL CONTRIBUTION (CINEMATOGRAPHY): Daniele Ciprì for the film È STATO IL FIGLIO
  • LION OF THE FUTURE – “LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM: KÜF (MOLD) by Ali Aydin (Turkey, Germany) VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM CRITICS’ WEEK

Orizzonti Awards

  • Best Film: San Zi Mei (Three Sisters), Bing Wang, France, Hong Kong and China
  • Special Jury Prize: Tango Libre, Frédéric Fonteyne, Belgium, France and Luxembour
  • Best Short Film: Cho-De (Invitation), Min-Young Yoo, South Korea, 16'
  • Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards: Titloi Telous (Out of Frame), Yorgos Zois, Greece, 10'

Autonomous Sections

9th Giornate degli Autori - Venice Days

Europe Cinemas Label: Crawl, Hervé Lasgouttes, France
27th Settimana Internazionale Della Critica - Venice International Film Critics Week
RaroVideo Audience Award: Äta sova dö (Eat Sleep Die), Gabriela Pichler, Sweden

Collateral Awards

FIPRESCI Prizes

Best Film from Venezia 69: The Master, Paul Thomas Anderson, USA
Best Film from Orizzonti and International Critics' Week: L'Intervallo, Leonardo Di Costanzo, Italy, Switzerland and Germany
CICAE Award: Wadjda, Haifaa Al Mansour, Saudi Arabia and Germany
SIGNIS Award: To The Wonder, Terrence Malick, USA
Special Mention: Lemale Et Ha'Chalal (Fill The Void), Rama Burshtein, Israel
Leoncino d'Oro Agiscuola Award: Pieta, Kim Ki-Duk, South Korea
La Navicella - Venezia Cinema Award: Sinapupunan (Thy Womb), Brillante Mendoza, Philippines
Queer Lion: 무게 Mooge (The Weight), Jeon Kyu-hwan, South Korea
AIF - Forfilmfest Award: L'Intervallo, Leonardo Di Costanzo, Italy, Switzerland and Germany
Brian Award: Bella Addormentata (Dormant Beauty), Marco Bellocchio, Italy and France
Christopher D. Smithers Foundation Award: Low Tide, Roberto Minervini, USA, Italy and Belgium
CIT UNESCO Enrico Fulchignoni Award: L'Intervallo, Leonardo Di Costanzo, Italy, Switzerland and Germany
Fondazione Mimmo Rotella Award: Après mai (Something in the Air), Olivier Assayas, France
Green Drop Award: La Cinquiéme Saison, Peter Brosens and Jessica Hope Woodworth, Belgium, Netherlands and France
Interfilm Award for Promoting Interreligious Dialogue: Wadjda, Haifaa Al Mansour, Saudi Arabia and Germany
Laterna Magica (CGS) Award: L'Intervallo, Leonardo Di Costanzo, Italy, Switzerland and Germany
Lina Mangiacapre Award: Queen of Montreuil, Sòlveig Anspach, France
Open Award: The Company You Keep, Robert Redford, USA
Premio Cinematografico Civitas Vitae Prossima Award: Terramatta, Constanza Quatriglio, Italy
UK-Italy Creative Industries Award - Best Innovative Budget Award: L'Intervallo, Leonardo Di Costanzo, Italy, Switzerland and Germany
YouTube First Your Film Festival Grand Prize: La Culpa (The Guilt), David Victori, Spain

Arca CinemaGiovani Award

Best Film Venezia 69: La Cinquiéme Saison, Peter Brosens and Jessica Hope Woodworth, Belgium, Netherlands and France
Best Italian Film: La città ideale, Luigi Lo Cascio, Italy
Biografilm Lancia Award:(tie)
La nave dolce (The Human Cargo), Daniele Vicari, Italy and Albania
Bad 25, Spike Lee, USA

CinemAvvenire Awards

Best Film Venezia 69: Paradies: Glaube (Paradise: Faith), Ulrich Seidl, Austria, France and Germany
Best Film Cinema for Peace and Diversity Richness: Wadjda, Haifaa Al Mansour, Saudi Arabia and Germany
FEDIC Award: L'Intervallo, Leonardo Di Costanzo, Italy, Switzerland and Germany
Special Mention: Bellas Mariposas, Salvatore Mereu, Italy

Francesco Pasinetti (SNGCI) Awards

Best Film: L'Intervallo, Leonardo Di Costanzo, Italy, Switzerland and Germany
Best Documentary: La nave dolce (The Human Cargo), Daniele Vicari, Italy and Albania
Best Actor: Valerio mastandrea in Gli Equilibristi, Ivano de Matteo, Italy and France
Pasinetti Speciale: Clarisse by Liliana Cavani, Italy
Future Film Festival Digital Award: Bad 25, Spike Lee, USA
Special Mention: Spring Breakers, Harmony Korine, USA
Giovani Giurati del Vittorio Veneto Film Festival Award: The Company You Keep, Robert Redford, USA
Special Mention: Toni Sevillo
Mouse d'Oro Award: Pieta, Kim Ki-Duk, South Korea
Mouse d'Argento Award: Anton tut ryadom (Anton's Right Here) by Lyubov Arkus, Russia
P. Nazareno Taddei Award: Pieta, Kim Ki-Duk, South Korea
Special Mention: Sinapupunan (Thy Womb), Brillante Mendoza, Philippines

Other Awards

Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement: Francesco Rosi
Robert Bresson Award for Lifetime Achievements: Ken Loach
Jaeger-LeCoultre Glory to the Filmmaker Award: Spike Lee
Persol Award: Michael Cimino
SNGCI Pietro Bianchi Award: Gianni Amelio
Gucci Award for Women in Cinema: Thelma Schoonmaker
L'Oreal Paris Award for Cinema: Giulia Bevilacqua
Gillo Pontecorvo - Arcobalento Latino Award: Laura Delli Colli

Awards not Associated with Festival

Independent Critics Award Bisato d'Oro

Best Film: Bellas Mariposas, Salvatore Mereu, Italy
Best Director: Jazmin Lopez for Leones, Argentina, France and Netherlands
Best Actress: Nora Aunor in Sinapupunan (Thy Womb), Brillante Mendoza, Philippines

0 comments:

Post a Comment